"techt" meaning in Old Irish

See techt in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈt̠ʲext̪/
Etymology: From Proto-Celtic *tixtā. Etymology templates: {{root|sga|ine-pro|*steygʰ-}}, {{inh|sga|cel-pro|*tixtā}} Proto-Celtic *tixtā Head templates: {{head|sga|noun|||genitive|techtae|||||no plural|||-||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|altform=|cat2=|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} techt f (genitive techtae, no plural), {{sga-noun|f|techtae|-}} techt f (genitive techtae, no plural) Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-a-fem|techt|gen_sg=techtae|n=s}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=techt+L|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=techta+H|acc_pl2=|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=techt+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=ā-f|dat_du=techtaib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=techtaib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=techt+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|gen_du=techt+L|gen_du2=|gen_du3=|gen_pl=techt+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=techtae+H|gen_sg2=|gen_sg3=|n=s|nom_du=techt+L|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=techta+H|nom_pl2=|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=techt+L|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=techt+L|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=techta+H|voc_pl2=|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=techt+L|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}} Forms: techtae [genitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], techt [nominative, singular], - [dual, nominative], - [nominative, plural], techt [singular, vocative], - [dual, vocative], - [plural, vocative], techt [accusative, singular], - [accusative, dual], - [accusative, plural], techtae [genitive, singular], - [dual, genitive], - [genitive, plural], techt [dative, singular], - [dative, dual], - [dative, plural]
  1. verbal noun of téit Tags: feminine, form-of, no-plural, noun-from-verb Form of: téit
    Sense id: en-techt-sga-noun-abBISLfi Derived forms: coímthecht, comaitecht, comthaithecht, essimthecht, estecht, fortacht, fritecht, frituidecht, imthecht, inotacht, remthechtas, tairmthecht, tairmthechtas, titacht, tuidecht
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Verb

IPA: /ˈt̠ʲext̪/ Forms: ·techt [canonical], no-table-tags [table-tags], techt [error-unrecognized-form], thecht [error-unrecognized-form]
Etymology: See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Etymology templates: {{nonlemma}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Head templates: {{head|sga|verb form||altform=|head=·techt}} ·techt, {{sga-verb form|·techt}} ·techt Inflection templates: {{sga-mutation}}
  1. third-person singular preterite conjunct of techtaid Tags: conjunct, form-of, preterite, singular, third-person Form of: techtaid
    Sense id: en-techt-sga-verb-XK4pyNLJ Categories (other): Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 6 23 19 23 6 23 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 6 23 19 23 6 23
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Inflected forms

{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Irish",
          "lang_code": "ga",
          "word": "teacht"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
          "lang_code": "gd",
          "word": "teachd"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Irish",
      "lang_code": "mga",
      "word": "techt"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*steygʰ-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*tixtā"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *tixtā",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *tixtā.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "techtae",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-a-fem",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techtae",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "no plural",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "-",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "techtae",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "techt f (genitive techtae, no plural)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "techtae",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "techt f (genitive techtae, no plural)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "techt",
        "gen_sg": "techtae",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-a-fem"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "techt+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "techta+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "techt+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "ā-f",
        "dat_du": "techtaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "techtaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "techt+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "techt+L",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "techt+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "techtae+H",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "techt+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "techta+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "techt+L",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "techt+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "techta+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "techt+L",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "coímthecht"
        },
        {
          "word": "comaitecht"
        },
        {
          "word": "comthaithecht"
        },
        {
          "word": "essimthecht"
        },
        {
          "word": "estecht"
        },
        {
          "word": "fortacht"
        },
        {
          "word": "fritecht"
        },
        {
          "word": "frituidecht"
        },
        {
          "word": "imthecht"
        },
        {
          "word": "inotacht"
        },
        {
          "word": "remthechtas"
        },
        {
          "word": "tairmthecht"
        },
        {
          "word": "tairmthechtas"
        },
        {
          "word": "titacht"
        },
        {
          "word": "tuidecht"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "For quotations using this term, see Citations:techt."
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "téit"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of téit"
      ],
      "id": "en-techt-sga-noun-abBISLfi",
      "links": [
        [
          "téit",
          "téit#Old_Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "no-plural",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈt̠ʲext̪/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "techt"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "·techt",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techt",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "thecht",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "verb form",
        "3": "",
        "altform": "",
        "head": "·techt"
      },
      "expansion": "·techt",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "·techt"
      },
      "expansion": "·techt",
      "name": "sga-verb form"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "6 23 19 23 6 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 23 19 23 6 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "techtaid"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "third-person singular preterite conjunct of techtaid"
      ],
      "id": "en-techt-sga-verb-XK4pyNLJ",
      "links": [
        [
          "techtaid",
          "techtaid#Old_Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "conjunct",
        "form-of",
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈt̠ʲext̪/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "techt"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Old Irish feminine nouns",
    "Old Irish lemmas",
    "Old Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Old Irish nouns",
    "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Old Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *steygʰ-",
    "Old Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Old Irish uncountable nouns",
    "Old Irish verb forms",
    "Old Irish ā-stem nouns",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "coímthecht"
    },
    {
      "word": "comaitecht"
    },
    {
      "word": "comthaithecht"
    },
    {
      "word": "essimthecht"
    },
    {
      "word": "estecht"
    },
    {
      "word": "fortacht"
    },
    {
      "word": "fritecht"
    },
    {
      "word": "frituidecht"
    },
    {
      "word": "imthecht"
    },
    {
      "word": "inotacht"
    },
    {
      "word": "remthechtas"
    },
    {
      "word": "tairmthecht"
    },
    {
      "word": "tairmthechtas"
    },
    {
      "word": "titacht"
    },
    {
      "word": "tuidecht"
    }
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Irish",
          "lang_code": "ga",
          "word": "teacht"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
          "lang_code": "gd",
          "word": "teachd"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Irish",
      "lang_code": "mga",
      "word": "techt"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*steygʰ-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*tixtā"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *tixtā",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *tixtā.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "techtae",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-a-fem",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techtae",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techt",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "no plural",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "-",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "techtae",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "techt f (genitive techtae, no plural)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "techtae",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "techt f (genitive techtae, no plural)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "techt",
        "gen_sg": "techtae",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-a-fem"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "techt+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "techta+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "techt+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "ā-f",
        "dat_du": "techtaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "techtaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "techt+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "techt+L",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "techt+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "techtae+H",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "techt+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "techta+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "techt+L",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "techt+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "techta+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "techt+L",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Irish verbal nouns"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "For quotations using this term, see Citations:techt."
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "téit"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of téit"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "téit",
          "téit#Old_Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "no-plural",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈt̠ʲext̪/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "techt"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Old Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Old Irish verb forms",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "·techt",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "techt",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "thecht",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "verb form",
        "3": "",
        "altform": "",
        "head": "·techt"
      },
      "expansion": "·techt",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "·techt"
      },
      "expansion": "·techt",
      "name": "sga-verb form"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "techtaid"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "third-person singular preterite conjunct of techtaid"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "techtaid",
          "techtaid#Old_Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "conjunct",
        "form-of",
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈt̠ʲext̪/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "techt"
}

Download raw JSONL data for techt meaning in Old Irish (5.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: techt/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "techt"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "techt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "techt"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "techt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'",
  "path": [
    "techt"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "techt",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.